WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Request a Demo

This Privacy Statement covers the types of personal information we collect, how we use it and the steps we take to protect it.  We collect information through the website, the Taplytics Dashboard, your input on our website and directly from our customers when using our services.

How we collect information

Cookies

When you visit our website through your web browser, we use cookies and web beacons to collect information, such as your IP address, device identifier and usage information. Usage information may include your browser type, your operating system, the time you spend on our site and how many times you visit our website, as well as the website you visited immediately before landing on our website. We use this information to compile reports that help us understand usage of our site’s features and content, and enable us to improve our website by tailoring content of the website to your interests.

We and our providers also make use of cookies to help promote our services through marketing. At no time do we pass any cookie personal data to a third party for their own purposes.  

You can opt-out of cookies or prevent third party websites from accessing our cookies through the privacy settings on your browser. That will disable, however, some features of our website.

Your inputs

We collect personal information you provide to us on our website, such as your name, email address, telephone number, and username and password, when you:

  • contact us through the website and fill out an online form;
  • create an account on our website;
  • sign-up for our newsletter; or
  • sign-up for our services provided via the Taplytics Dashboard.

This information collected is only used to fulfill the service you have requested, such as authentication for access to the Dashboard or delivering the newsletter, or to contact you in regards to your inquiries. Information collected through the Dashboard is also used to track usage and activity for diagnosis purposes. We use your browsing activity to discern your interests and provide you with advertisements and updates tailored to your interests.

Taplytics uses third party service providers to collect personal information related to payments, such as credit card information, in order to process the payment for the service or product requested.

Taplytics also uses a third party platform to solicit and display comments to our blog postings on the website. We are not responsible for the content that you post on our website and we ask that you do not post content that could violate the privacy of others.

Job Applications

When you submit an application in response to our job postings online, we collect the information you provide through the online application service, such as name, email, telephone number, and other information contained in your resume. Taplytics only uses this information to evaluate your application for employment purposes. We also use a third party platform to process this information and we have contractual agreements with the third party provider to ensure that they offer a similar level of protection for your personal information and they adhere to our Privacy Policy.

Software

When you use Taplytics’ services, we collect information, such as your IP address, device identification usage information through cookies placed on your web browser with the software development kit (SDK) used. We also collect information through the mobile SDK and network calls made to our APIs. This information is used to provide our services to you and to update and improve these services.

Our Clients’ data

Occasionally, we receive data collected by our clients for the purposes of providing our services to the client. In such cases, our clients have solicited your consent to share the personal information with us and we enter into data protection agreements with our clients to ensure that consent was properly obtained prior to them sharing your personal information.

How we protect your information

Taplytics uses third party cloud hosting technology companies in the United States to store and process the information collected. We enter into data protection agreements with these third party service providers, to ensure that they use similar levels of protection and they adhere to our Privacy Policy. We also make sure that your personal information is transmitted in accordance with these agreements and as securely as possible using industry standard practices.

Where is your information stored

You data is stored on a secure cloud in the United States, so United States law can apply to it. Data is stored with AWS and Google Cloud. AWS, Google Cloud and Taplytics are EU-US Privacy Shield certified.

How we share information

We never disclose your personal data unless it is with your consent or as authorized or required by law. We may share your personal information collected with third party service providers to help us provide our services to you, such as processing payments or job applications. When we do this, we enter into data protection agreements with these service providers and ensure that they all comply with our Privacy Policy.

In cases when we are processing personal information on behalf of a client, we may share personal and usage data only with the party we are providing the service for and according to their instructions.

How you can access or modify your personal information

You can submit a request to access, edit or remove the personal information you have provided to us by contacting privacy@taplytics.com. If you find your information is inaccurate, we will correct or delete it, as needed. You can withdraw your consent to us holding the information you provided at any time.

Contact us

For privacy and personal information queries and concerns, please contact: Taplytics Inc. at 488 Wellington St W, Suite 204, Toronto, ON M5V 1E3, Canada, or by email at privacy@taplytics.com. Should your concerns remain unaddressed, you can contact the Data Protection Authority in your country or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

For more information on our privacy policies, please see here.